Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:14-104 Rate Filings.
§431:14-104 Rate filings. (a) Every insurer shall file with the commissioner every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing that it proposes to use; provided that filings with regard to specific inland marine risks, which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rate or rating plans, and bail bonds, subject to section 804-62, shall not be required pursuant to this subsection.
Every filing shall:
(1) State its proposed effective date;
(2) Indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated;
(3) Include a report on investment income; and
(4) Be accompanied by a $50 fee, payable to the commissioner, to be deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund.
(b) For each filing, an insurer shall submit to the commissioner:
(1) An electronic copy of the filing; or
(2) Two printed copies of the filing.
The commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing to be submitted pursuant to paragraph (1).
(c) At the same time as the filing of the rate, every insurer shall file all supplementary rating and supporting information to be used in support of or in conjunction with a rate. The insurer may satisfy its obligation to file supplementary rating and supporting information by reference to material which has been approved by the commissioner. The information furnished in support of a filing may include or consist of a reference to:
(1) The prospective loss cost filing made by a rating organization or an advisory organization and approved by the commissioner;
(2) The experience or judgment of the insurer or information filed by the rating organization or advisory organization on behalf of the insurer as permitted by section 431:14-104.5;
(3) Its interpretation of any statistical data upon which it relies;
(4) The experience of other insurers, rating organizations, or advisory organizations; or
(5) Any other relevant factors.
(d) When a filing is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports the filing, and the commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether the filing meets the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall require the insurer to furnish additional information and, in that event, the waiting period shall commence as of the date the information is furnished. Until the requested information is provided, the filing shall not be deemed complete or filed nor available for use by the insurer. If the requested information is not provided within a reasonable time period, the filing may be returned to the insurer as not filed and not available for use.
(e) Except for rates filed in accordance with subsections (k), (l), and (m), a filing and any supporting information shall be open to public inspection upon filing with the commissioner.
(f) Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating organization or advisory organization, shall be filed with the commissioner.
(g) An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make the filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization or advisory organization that makes the filings, except for those lines of insurance for which the commissioner determines individual insurer rate filings shall be made. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization or advisory organization.
* * *