Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:14-104 Rate Filings.
§431:14-104 Rate filings. (a) Every insurer shall file with the commissioner every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing that it proposes to use; provided that filings with regard to specific inland marine risks, which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rate or rating plans, and bail bonds, subject to section 804-62, shall not be required pursuant to this subsection.
* * *
(d) When a filing is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports the filing, and the commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether the filing meets the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall require the insurer to furnish additional information and, in that event, the waiting period shall commence as of the date the information is furnished. Until the requested information is provided, the filing shall not be deemed complete or filed nor available for use by the insurer. If the requested information is not provided within a reasonable time period, the filing may be returned to the insurer as not filed and not available for use.
(e) Except for rates filed in accordance with subsections (k), (l), and (m), a filing and any supporting information shall be open to public inspection upon filing with the commissioner.
(f) Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating organization or advisory organization, shall be filed with the commissioner.
(g) An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make the filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization or advisory organization that makes the filings, except for those lines of insurance for which the commissioner determines individual insurer rate filings shall be made. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization or advisory organization.
(h) After reviewing an insurer's filing, the commissioner may require that the insurer's rates be based upon the insurer's own loss and expense information. If the insurer's loss or allocated loss adjustment expense information is not actuarially credible, as determined by the commissioner, the insurer may use or supplement its experience with information filed with the commissioner by a rating organization or advisory organization. At the commissioner's request, each insurer utilizing the services of a rating organization or advisory organization must submit with its rate filing, a description of the rationale for that use, including the insurer's own information and method of utilizing the rating or advisory organization's information.
(i) The commissioner shall review filings as soon as reasonably possible after they have been made to determine whether they meet the requirements of this article. The commissioner shall calculate the investment income and accuracy of loss reserves upon which filings are based, and the insurer shall provide the information necessary to make the calculation.
* * *