Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:14g-107 Disapproval of Filings.
[§431:14G-107] Disapproval of filings. (a) If, within the waiting period or any extension of the waiting period as provided in section 431:14G-105, the commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall send to the managed care plan that made the filing, written notice of disapproval of the filing specifying in what respects the filing fails to meet the requirements of this article, specifying the actuarial, statutory, and regulatory basis for the disapproval, including an explanation of the application thereof that resulted in disapproval, and stating that the filing shall not become effective.
(b) Whenever a managed care plan has no legally effective rates as a result of the commissioner's disapproval of rates, a finding pursuant to subsection (c) that a filing is no longer effective, or other act, interim rates shall be established within ten days of disapproval, or other act, as follows:
(1) The commissioner shall specify interim rates sufficient to protect the interests of the managed care plan and its enrollees, ensure the solvency of the managed care plan, maintain the plan's health care delivery, and prevent any impairment of enrollees' health care benefits. When a new rate becomes legally effective and the new rate is higher than the interim rate, the commissioner shall allow the managed care plan to retroactively adjust the premiums to the time when the interim rate was first imposed. If the new rate is lower than the interim rate, the commissioner may order that the difference be applied to stabilize future rates or be refunded to current enrollees of the managed care plan;
(2) If a filing is disapproved, in whole or in part, a petition and demand for a contested case hearing may be filed in accordance with chapter 91. The managed care plan shall have the burden of proving that the disapproval is not justified; or
(3) If a filing is approved, a contested case hearing in accordance with chapter 91 may be convened pursuant to subsection (c) to determine if the approved rates comply with the requirements of this article. If an appeal is taken from the commissioner's approval or if subsequent to the approval the commissioner convenes a hearing pursuant to subsection (c), the filing of the appeal or the commissioner's notice of hearing shall not stay the implementation of the rates approved by the commissioner, or the rates currently in effect, whichever is higher.
(c) If at any time subsequent to the applicable review period provided for in section 431:14G-105, the commissioner finds that a filing does not comply with the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall order a hearing upon the filing. The hearing shall be held upon not less than ten days' written notice to every managed care plan that made such a filing. The notice shall specify the matters to be considered at the hearing and state the specific factual and legal grounds to support the commissioner's finding of noncompliance. If, after a hearing the commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this article, the commissioner within thirty days of the hearing, shall issue an order specifying in what respects the filing fails to meet the requirements, and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing shall be deemed no longer effective. Copies of the order shall be sent to each managed care plan whose rates are affected by the order. The order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order.
(d)(1) Any enrollee of a managed care plan or organization that purchases health insurance from a managed care plan aggrieved with respect to any filing that is in effect may make a written demand to the commissioner for a hearing thereon; provided that the managed care plan that made the filing shall not be authorized to proceed under this subsection;
(2) The demand shall specify the grounds to be relied upon by the aggrieved enrollee or organization and the demand shall show that the enrollee or organization has a specific economic interest affected by the filing;
(3) If the commissioner finds that:
(A) The demand is made in good faith;
(B) The applicant would be so aggrieved if the
enrollee's or organization's grounds are established; and
(C) The grounds otherwise justify a hearing;
the commissioner, within thirty days after receipt of
the demand, shall hold a hearing. The hearing shall be held upon not less than ten days' written notice to the aggrieved party and to every managed care plan that made the filing. The aggrieved party shall bear the burden of proving that the filing fails to meet the standards set forth in section 431:14G-103; and
(4) If, after the hearing, the commissioner finds that the filing does not meet the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall issue an order specifying in what respects the filing fails to meet the requirements of this article, and stating when, within a reasonable period, the filing shall be deemed no longer effective. Copies of the order shall be sent to the applicant and to every affected managed care plan. The order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order.
(e) The notices, hearings, orders, and appeals referred to in this section, in all applicable respects, shall be subject to chapter 91, unless expressly provided otherwise. [L 2007, c 175, pt of §2]