§431:16-117 Stay of proceedings. (a) All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party, or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this State, subject to waiver by the association in specific cases involving covered claims, shall be stayed for up to six months, and any additional time thereafter as may be determined by the court, from the date the insolvency is determined or an ancillary proceeding is instituted in the State, whichever is later, to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action. As to any covered claims arising from a judgment or under any decision, verdict, or finding based on the default of the insolvent insurer or its failure to defend an insured, the association, either on its own behalf or on behalf of the insured, may apply to have such judgment, order, decision, verdict, or finding set aside by the same court, administrator, or other entity that made the judgment, order, decision, verdict, or finding and shall be permitted to defend the claim on the merits.
(b) The liquidator, receiver, or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer covered by this part shall permit access by the board of directors or its authorized representative to the insolvent insurer's claim records that are necessary for the board in carrying out its functions under this part with regard to covered claims. In addition, the liquidator, receiver, or statutory successor shall provide the board of directors or its representative with copies of those records upon the request by the board and at the expense of the board. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 2000, c 93, §14; am L 2004, c 122, §73]