Note
Part I designation added by L 2008, c 190, §2.
§431:19-116 Taxation. (a) Each captive insurance company licensed to do business in this State shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax on gross premiums on or before March 1 of each year, as follows:
(1) .25 per cent on $0 to $25,000,000 of gross premiums for insurance written on all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, and on risks and property situated elsewhere upon which no premium tax is otherwise paid during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums and less any reinsurance accepted;
(2) .15 per cent on more than $25,000,000, to $50,000,000 of gross premiums for insurance written on all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, and on risks and property situated elsewhere upon which no premium tax is otherwise paid during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums and less any reinsurance accepted;
(3) .05 per cent on more than $50,000,000, to $250,000,000 of gross premiums for insurance written on all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, and on risks and property situated elsewhere upon which no premium tax is otherwise paid during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums and less any reinsurance accepted; and
(4) 0.00 per cent on more than $250,000,000 of gross premiums for insurance written on all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, and on risks and property situated elsewhere upon which no premium tax is otherwise paid during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums and less any reinsurance accepted;
provided that the annual maximum aggregate tax on gross premiums to be paid by a captive insurance company shall not exceed $200,000.
(b) The tax imposed by this section shall be in settlement of and in lieu of all demands for taxes of every character imposed by the laws of this State, the ordinances or other laws, or rules of any county of this State, except taxes on real property and taxes on the purchase, use, or ownership of tangible personal property. [L 1988, c 187, §2; am L 1993, c 205, §37; am L 1995, c 232, §3; am L 1999, c 302, §8; am L 2002, c 206, §2; am L 2007, c 224, §1]