Note
State innovation waiver task force; health care reform plan; reports to 2015-2017 legislature (dissolved June 30, 2017). L 2014, c 158; L 2015, c 184.
§431:2-208 Access to records. (a) Every person and its officers, employees, and representatives subject to investigation or examination by the commissioner, shall produce and make freely accessible to the commissioner the accounts, records, documents, and files in the person's possession or control relating to the subject of the investigation or examination, and shall otherwise facilitate the investigation or examination.
(b) If the commissioner finds the accounts to be inadequate, improperly kept, or improperly posted, the commissioner may employ experts to rewrite, post, or balance the accounts at the expense of the person being examined, if the person has failed to correct the accounting records after the commissioner has given the person written notice and a reasonable opportunity to do so.
(c) An insurer or licensee shall issue a written response with reasonable promptness, in no case more than fifteen working days, to any written inquiry made by the commissioner regarding a claim, consumer complaint, or sales or marketing practice. The response shall be more than an acknowledgment that the commissioner's communication has been received, and shall adequately address the concerns stated in the communication. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1997, c 83, §1; am L 2004, c 122, §4; am L 2010, c 116, §1(3)]