Cross References
Hawaii hurricane relief fund, see chapter 431P.
[§431:21-115] Credits for assessments paid. A member insurer may offset against its premium tax liability to this State an assessment made with the commissioner's approval to the extent of twenty per cent of the amount of the assessment for each of the five calendar years following the year in which the assessment was paid. In the event a member insurer should cease doing business in this State, all uncredited assessments may be credited against its premium tax liability for the year it ceases doing business. [L 1991, c 284, pt of §2]