Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:3-408 Confidentiality and Prohibition on Announcements; Prohibition on Use in Ratemaking.
Note
Part heading amended by L 1997, c 75, §2.
Cross References
Civil relief for state military forces, see chapter 657D.
§431:3-408 Confidentiality and prohibition on announcements; prohibition on use in ratemaking. (a) All risk-based capital reports, to the extent the information contained in the report is not required to be set forth in a publicly available annual statement schedule, and risk-based capital plans, including the results or report of any examination or analysis of an insurer performed pursuant to this part and any corrective order issued by the commissioner pursuant to examination or analysis, with respect to any domestic insurer or foreign insurer that are in the possession or under the control of the commissioner shall be confidential by law and shall be privileged. Risk-based capital reports and risk-based capital plans subject to this section shall not be made public, shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, and shall not be admissible as evidence in any private civil action; provided that:
(1) This section shall not be construed to limit the commissioner's authority to use the documents, materials, or other information in furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's official duties; and
(2) Neither the commissioner nor any person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner shall be permitted or required to testify in any private civil action concerning any confidential documents, materials, or information subject to this subsection.
(b) The commissioner may share documents, materials, or other information, including confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information subject to subsection (a), with other state, federal, and international regulatory agencies, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and with state, federal, and international law enforcement authorities; provided that the recipient agrees to maintain the confidential and privileged status of the document, material, or other information and has the legal authority to do so.
(c) The commissioner may receive documents, materials, or information, including otherwise confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information, from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and from regulatory and law enforcement officials of other foreign or domestic jurisdictions. The commissioner shall maintain as confidential or privileged, pursuant to subsection (a)(2), any document, material, or information received with notice or the understanding that it is confidential or privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material, or information.
(d) The commissioner may enter into agreements governing sharing and use of information consistent with subsections (b) and (c).
(e) No waiver of any applicable privilege or claim of confidentiality in the documents, materials, or information subject to this section shall occur as a result of disclosure to the commissioner under this section or as a result of sharing as authorized in subsections (b) and (c).
(f) The comparison of an insurer's total adjusted capital to any of its risk-based capital levels is a regulatory tool which may indicate the need for possible corrective action with respect to the insurer and is not intended as a means to rank insurers generally. Except as otherwise required under this part, making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication; in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster; over any radio or television station; or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing an assertion, representation, or statement with regard to the risk-based capital levels of any insurer or of any component derived in the calculation by any insurer, producer, or other person engaged in any manner in the insurance business is misleading and is prohibited. If any materially false statement with respect to the comparison of an insurer's total adjusted capital to any or all of its risk-based capital levels or any inappropriate comparison of any other amount to the insurer's risk-based capital levels is published in any written publication and the insurer is able to demonstrate to the commissioner with substantial proof the falsity or inappropriateness of the statement then the insurer may publish an announcement in a written publication for the sole purpose of rebutting the materially false or inappropriate statement.
(g) Risk-based capital instructions, risk-based capital reports, adjusted risk-based capital reports, risk-based capital plans, and revised risk-based capital plans are intended solely for use by the commissioner in monitoring the solvency of insurers and the need for possible corrective action with respect to insurers and shall not be used by the commissioner for ratemaking, considered or introduced as evidence in any rate proceeding, or used by the commissioner to calculate or derive any elements of an appropriate premium level or rate of return for any line of insurance which an insurer or any affiliate is authorized to write. [L 1994, c 190, pt of §1; am L 1995, c 61, §2 as superseded by c 232, §4; am L 1997, c 75, §11; am L 1999, c 128, §2; am L 2003, c 212, §29; am L 2011, c 80, §5]