§431:4-125 Fees on use of funds. (a) No director, officer or employee having any authority in the investment or disposition of the funds of a domestic insurer shall accept, except on behalf of the insurer, or be the beneficiary of any fee, brokerage, gift, or other emolument because of any investment, loan, deposit, purchase, sale, payment, or exchange made by or for the insurer.
(b) The commissioner may adopt rules to define and permit additional exceptions to the prohibition in subsection (a), solely to enable payment of reasonable compensation to a director who is not otherwise an officer or employee of the insurer, for necessary services performed or sales or purchases made to or for the insurer in the ordinary course of the insurer's business and in the usual private professional or business capacity of such director. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 122, §14]