Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:9-222 Qualification for Adjuster's License.
Case Notes
Where management company for foreign insurer authorized to do business in Hawaii did not hold a general agent, subagent, or solicitor license under this article (1993), it could not have been legally appointed as either a general agent, subagent, or solicitor of insurer; thus it did not qualify as a "general agent", "subagent", or "solicitor" as defined by this chapter (1993), did not fall within the parameters of the category described by §237-13(7) and was thus subject to a general excise tax rate of four per cent pursuant to §237-13(6). 115 H. 180, 166 P.3d 353 (2007).
§431:9-222 Qualification for adjuster's license. (a) To qualify for an adjuster's license, an applicant shall comply with this article and shall:
(1) Be domiciled in this State, or in a state that will permit residents of this State to act as adjusters in the other state;
(2) Have had experience, special education, or training with reference to the handling of loss claims under insurance contracts, of sufficient duration and extent reasonably to make the individual competent to fulfill the responsibilities of an adjuster;
(3) Have successfully passed any examination required under section 431:9-206; and
(4) Have paid the license fees required by section 431:7-101.
(b) In addition to the requirements in subsection (a), an applicant for a public adjuster's license must file the bond required by section 431:9-223. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1997, c 234, §8; am L 2006, c 154, §17]