Case Notes
Where management company for foreign insurer authorized to do business in Hawaii did not hold a general agent, subagent, or solicitor license under this article (1993), it could not have been legally appointed as either a general agent, subagent, or solicitor of insurer; thus it did not qualify as a "general agent", "subagent", or "solicitor" as defined by this chapter (1993), did not fall within the parameters of the category described by §237-13(7) and was thus subject to a general excise tax rate of four per cent pursuant to §237-13(6). 115 H. 180, 166 P.3d 353 (2007).
§431:9-238 Power to fine. (a) In addition to or in lieu of suspension, revocation, or refusal to extend any license, after a hearing, the commissioner may levy a fine upon the licensee in an amount not less than $100 and not more than $10,000.
(b) The order levying the fine shall specify the period within which the fine shall be fully paid, and which period shall be not less than thirty nor more than forty-five days from the date of the order.
(c) Upon failure to pay any such fine when due, the commissioner shall revoke the license of the licensee if not already revoked, and the fine shall be recovered in a civil action brought on behalf of the commissioner by the attorney general.
(d) Any fine collected shall be paid by the commissioner to the director of finance for the account of the compliance resolution fund. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1993, c 205, §20; am L 1999, c 163, §15(1); am L 2002, c 39, §13]