Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:9a-115 Notification to Commissioner of Termination.
§431:9A-115 Notification to commissioner of termination. (a) An insurer, authorized representative of the insurer, or a producer that terminates the appointment, employment, contract, or other insurance business relationship with a producer shall notify the commissioner within thirty days following the effective date of the termination, using the applicable format prescribed by the commissioner. An insurer, an authorized representative of the insurer, or a producer who terminates a producer for one of the reasons set forth in section 431:9A-112 or who has knowledge the producer was found by a court, governmental body, or self-regulatory organization to have engaged in any of the activities in section 431:9A-112, shall use the particular format for that situation as prescribed by the commissioner. Upon the written request of the commissioner, the insurer shall provide additional information, documents, records, or other data pertaining to the termination or activity of the producer.
(b) The insurer, an authorized representative of the insurer, or a producer shall promptly notify the commissioner in a format acceptable to the commissioner if, upon further review or investigation, the insurer, an authorized representative of the insurer, or a producer discovers additional information that would have been reportable to the commissioner in accordance with subsection (a) had the insurer, authorized representative of the insurer, or producer then known of its existence.
(c) The insurer, authorized representative of the insurer, and the producer are subject to the following:
(1) Within fifteen days after making the notification required by subsections (a) and (b), the insurer, authorized representative of the insurer, or the producer shall mail a copy of the notification to the producer at the producer's last known address. If the producer is terminated for any of the causes listed in section 431:9A-112, the insurer, authorized representative of the insurer, or the producer shall provide a copy of the notification to the producer at the producer's last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid or by overnight delivery using a nationally recognized carrier.
(2) Within thirty days after the producer has received the original or additional notification, the producer may file written comments concerning the substance of the notification with the commissioner. The producer, by the same means, shall simultaneously send a copy of the comments to the reporting insurer, authorized representative of the insurer, or the producer, and the comments shall become a part of the commissioner's file and shall accompany every copy of a report distributed or disclosed for any reason about the producer as permitted under subsection (e).
(d) Immunity from civil liability for notification applies as follows:
(1) In the absence of actual malice, an insurer, the insurer's authorized representative, a producer, the commissioner, or an organization of which the commissioner is a member and that compiles the information and makes it available to other commissioners or regulatory or law enforcement agencies shall not be subject to civil liability, and a civil cause of action of any nature shall not arise against these entities or their respective agents or employees, as a result of any statement or information required by or provided pursuant to this section or any information relating to any statement that may be requested in writing by the commissioner, from an insurer or producer; or a statement by a terminating insurer or producer to an insurer or producer limited solely and exclusively to whether a termination under subsection (a) was reported to the commissioner, provided that the propriety of any termination under subsection (a) is certified in writing by an officer or authorized representative of the insurer or producer terminating the relationship.
(2) In any action brought against a person that may have immunity under paragraph (1) for making any statement required by this section or for providing any information relating to any statement that may be requested by the commissioner, the party bringing the action shall plead specifically in any allegation that paragraph (1) does not apply because the person making the statement or providing the information did so with actual malice.
(3) Paragraphs (1) or (2) shall not abrogate or modify any existing statutory or common law privileges or immunities.
(e) Confidentiality and privilege from disclosure is established as follows:
(1) Any documents, materials, or other information in the control or possession of the commissioner or any agent of the commissioner that is furnished by an insurer, producer, or an employee or agent thereof who is acting on behalf of the insurer or producer, or is obtained by the commissioner, any agent of the commissioner, the insurance division, or any employee of the insurance division, in an investigation pursuant to this section shall be confidential and privileged, shall not be subject to chapter 92F, shall not be subject to subpoena, shall not be subject to discovery, and shall not be admissible in evidence in any civil action; provided that the commissioner or the commissioner's designee is authorized to use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part of the commissioner's duties.
(2) Neither the commissioner nor any person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner shall be required to testify in any civil action concerning any confidential documents, materials, or information subject to paragraph (1).
(3) Any provision to the contrary notwithstanding, the commissioner may:
* * *