Cross References
Assessments of health insurers, see §431:2-216.
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§432:1-102 Applicability of other laws. (a) Part III of article 10A, and article 10H of chapter 431 shall apply to nonprofit medical indemnity or hospital service associations. Such associations shall be exempt from the provisions of part I of article 10A; provided that such exemption is in compliance with applicable federal statutes and regulations.
(b) Article 2, article 2D, parts II and IV of article 3, article 6, part III of article 7, article 9A, article 13, article 14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, sections 431:3-301, 431:3-302, 431:3-303, 431:3-304, 431:3-305, and 431:10-102, and the powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations that are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations.
(c) The commissioner may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the implementation and administration of this chapter. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 178, §3; am L 1999, c 93, §6; am L 2002, c 74, §§3, 6; am L 2003, c 3, §22; am L 2007, c 175, §3 and c 227, §2; am L 2011, c 80, §7; am L 2012, c 251, §2; am L 2013, c 56, §1; am L 2015, c 63, §11]