§436B-19.6 Denial or suspension of license for default of student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract. (a) In addition to any other acts or conditions provided by law, the licensing authority shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny or suspend any license or application, if the department has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract that financed the licensee's or applicant's education, or has failed to comply with a repayment plan.
(b) The licensing authority in receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the license;
(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the request for reinstatement of the license,
and unless otherwise provided by law, shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity. Chapter 91 and sections 92-17, 436B-18, 436B-20, 436B-21, 436B-24, and 436B-25 shall not apply to a license suspension or denial under this section. [L 2002, c 226, §3; am L 2003, c 133, §9]