Hawaii Revised Statutes 437-52 Reciprocal Rights and Obligations Among Dealers, Manufacturers, and Distributors of Motor Vehicles.
[§437-52] Reciprocal rights and obligations among dealers, manufacturers, and distributors of motor vehicles. A manufacturer or distributor shall not:
(1) Require any dealer in the State to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or any other party that requires the law of another jurisdiction to apply to any dispute between the dealer and manufacturer or distributor, or requires that the dealer bring an action against the manufacturer or distributor in a venue outside of Hawaii, or requires the dealer to agree to arbitration or waive its rights to bring a cause of action against the manufacturer or distributor, unless done in connection with a settlement agreement to resolve a matter or pending dispute between a manufacturer or distributor, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, and the dealer; provided, however, that such agreement has been entered voluntarily for adequate and valuable consideration; and provided further that the renewal or continuation of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute adequate and valuable consideration;
(2) Require any dealer in the State to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or any other party, to prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel, which instrument or document operates, or is intended by the applicant or licensee to operate, to relieve any person from any liability or obligation of this chapter, unless done in connection with a settlement agreement to resolve a matter or pending dispute between a manufacturer or distributor, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, and the dealer; provided, however, that such agreement has been entered voluntarily for adequate and valuable consideration; and provided further that the renewal or continuation of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute adequate and valuable consideration;
(3) Cancel or fail to renew the franchise agreement of any dealer in the State without providing notice, and without good cause and good faith, as provided in section 437-58;
(4) Refuse or fail to offer an incentive program, bonus payment, holdback margin, or any other mechanism that effectively lowers the net cost of a vehicle to any franchised dealer in the State if the incentive, bonus, or holdback is made to one or more same line make dealers in the State;
(5) Unreasonably prevent or refuse to approve the relocation of a dealership to another site within the dealer's relevant market area. The dealer shall provide the manufacturer or distributor with notice of the proposed address and a reasonable site plan of the proposed location. The manufacturer or distributor shall approve or deny the request in writing no later than sixty days after receipt of the request. Failure to deny the request within sixty days constitutes approval;
* * *