Hawaii Revised Statutes 437-52 Reciprocal Rights and Obligations Among Dealers, Manufacturers, and Distributors of Motor Vehicles.
[§437-52] Reciprocal rights and obligations among dealers, manufacturers, and distributors of motor vehicles. A manufacturer or distributor shall not:
(1) Require any dealer in the State to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or any other party that requires the law of another jurisdiction to apply to any dispute between the dealer and manufacturer or distributor, or requires that the dealer bring an action against the manufacturer or distributor in a venue outside of Hawaii, or requires the dealer to agree to arbitration or waive its rights to bring a cause of action against the manufacturer or distributor, unless done in connection with a settlement agreement to resolve a matter or pending dispute between a manufacturer or distributor, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, and the dealer; provided, however, that such agreement has been entered voluntarily for adequate and valuable consideration; and provided further that the renewal or continuation of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute adequate and valuable consideration;
(2) Require any dealer in the State to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or any other party, to prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel, which instrument or document operates, or is intended by the applicant or licensee to operate, to relieve any person from any liability or obligation of this chapter, unless done in connection with a settlement agreement to resolve a matter or pending dispute between a manufacturer or distributor, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, and the dealer; provided, however, that such agreement has been entered voluntarily for adequate and valuable consideration; and provided further that the renewal or continuation of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute adequate and valuable consideration;
(3) Cancel or fail to renew the franchise agreement of any dealer in the State without providing notice, and without good cause and good faith, as provided in section 437-58;
(4) Refuse or fail to offer an incentive program, bonus payment, holdback margin, or any other mechanism that effectively lowers the net cost of a vehicle to any franchised dealer in the State if the incentive, bonus, or holdback is made to one or more same line make dealers in the State;
(5) Unreasonably prevent or refuse to approve the relocation of a dealership to another site within the dealer's relevant market area. The dealer shall provide the manufacturer or distributor with notice of the proposed address and a reasonable site plan of the proposed location. The manufacturer or distributor shall approve or deny the request in writing no later than sixty days after receipt of the request. Failure to deny the request within sixty days constitutes approval;
(6) Require a dealer to construct, renovate, or make substantial alterations to the dealer's facilities unless the manufacturer or distributor can demonstrate that such construction, renovation, or alteration requirements are reasonable and justifiable based on reasonable business consideration, including current and reasonably foreseeable projections of economic conditions existing in the automotive industry at the time such action would be required of the dealer, and agrees to make a good faith effort to make available, at the dealer's option, a reasonable quantity and mix of new motor vehicles, which, after a reasonable analysis of market conditions, are projected to meet the sales level necessary to support the increased overhead incurred by the dealer as a result of the required construction, renovation, or alteration; provided, however, that a dealer may be required by a manufacturer or distributor to make reasonable facility improvements and technological upgrades necessary to support the technology of the manufacturer's or distributor's vehicles. If the dealer chooses not to make such facility improvements or technological upgrades, the manufacturer or distributor shall not be obligated to provide the dealer with the vehicles which require the improvements or upgrades;
(7) Require the dealer to establish or maintain an exclusive showroom or facility unless justified by current and reasonably expected future economic conditions existing in the dealer's market and the automobile industry at the time the request for an exclusive showroom or facility is made; provided that the foregoing shall not restrict the terms and conditions of any agreement for which the dealer has voluntarily accepted separate and valuable consideration;
(8) Condition the award of an additional franchise on the dealer entering a site control agreement or the dealer waiving its rights to protest the manufacturer's or distributor's award of an additional franchise within the dealer's relevant market area; provided that the foregoing shall not restrict the terms and conditions of any agreement for which the dealer has voluntarily accepted separate and valuable consideration;
(9) Require a dealer or the dealer's employees to attend a training program that does not relate directly to the sales or service of a new motor vehicle in the line make of that sold or serviced, or both, by the dealer;
(10) Require a dealer to pay all or part of the cost of an advertising campaign or contest, or purchase any promotional materials, showroom, or other display decorations or materials at the expense of the dealer without the consent of the dealer, which consent shall not be unreasonably withheld;
* * *