Hawaii Revised Statutes 440g-8.2 Cable System Installation, Construction, Operation, Removal; General Provisions.
§440G-8.2 Cable system installation, construction, operation, removal; general provisions. (a) A cable franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction or operation of a cable system within the service area above, below, on, in, or along any highway or other public place and through easements which have been dedicated for compatible purposes.
(b) The technical specifications, general routes of the distribution system, and the schedule for construction of the cable system shall be subject to the director's approval.
(c) In installing, operating, and maintaining facilities, the cable operator shall avoid all unnecessary damage and injury to any trees, structures, and improvements in and along the routes authorized by the director.
(d) The cable operator shall indemnify and hold the State and the county harmless at all times from any and all claims for injury and damage to persons or property, both real and personal, caused by the installation, operation, or maintenance of its cable system, notwithstanding any negligence on the part of the State or county, their employees or agents. Upon receipt of notice in writing from the State or county, the cable operator shall, at its own expense, defend any action or proceeding against the State or county in which it is claimed that personal injury or property damage was caused by activities of the cable operator in the installation, operation, or maintenance of its cable system.
(e) The cable operator shall provide a cable drop and basic cable service at no cost to any school or institution of higher education within its service area; provided that service is actually being delivered within a reasonable distance from the school or institution of higher education which may request service.
(f) The cable operator shall designate three or more channels for public, educational, or governmental use.
(g) Upon termination of the period of the cable permit or of any renewal thereof, by passage of time or otherwise, the cable operator shall remove its facilities from the highways and other public places in, on, over, under, or along which they are installed if so ordered by the director and shall restore the areas to their original or other acceptable condition, or otherwise dispose of same. If removal is not completed within six months of the termination, any property not removed shall be deemed to have been abandoned and the cable operator shall be liable for the cost of its removal.
(h) The use of public highways within the meaning of section 264-1 and other public places shall be subject to:
(1) All applicable state statutes and all applicable rules and orders of the public utilities commission governing the construction, maintenance, and removal of overhead and underground facilities of public utilities;
(2) For county highways, all applicable public welfare rules adopted by the governing body of the county in which the county highways are situated;
(3) For state or federal-aid highways, all public welfare rules adopted by the director of transportation; and
(4) For the relocation of cable facilities, the provisions of section 264-33 concerning the allocation of expenses for the relocation of utility facilities.
(i) In the use of easements dedicated to compatible purposes, the cable operator shall ensure:
(1) That the safety, functioning, and appearance of the property and the convenience and safety of other persons is not adversely affected by the installation or construction of facilities necessary for a cable system;
(2) That the cost of the installation, construction, operation, or removal of facilities is borne by the cable operator or subscribers, or a combination of both; and
(3) That the owner of the property is justly compensated by the cable operator for any damages caused by the installation, construction, operation, or removal of facilities by the cable operator. [L 1987, c 301, pt of §9]