§447-3 Employment of and practice by dental hygienists. (a) Any licensed dentist, legally incorporated eleemosynary dental dispensary or infirmary, private school, welfare center, hospital, nursing home, adult day care center or assisted living facility, mental institution, nonprofit health clinic, or the State or any county, may employ licensed dental hygienists.
(b) Clinical dental hygiene may be practiced by a licensed dental hygienist. The practice of clinical dental hygiene is defined as the removal of hard and soft deposits and stains from the portion of the crown and root surfaces to the depth of the gingival sulcus, polishing natural and restored surfaces of teeth, the application of preventive chemical agents to the coronal surfaces of teeth, which chemical agents have been approved by the board of dental examiners, and the use of mouth washes approved by the board, but shall not include the performing of any repair work or the preparation thereof, or any other operation on the teeth or tissues of the mouth; provided that nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a dental hygienist from using or applying topically any chemical agent which has been approved in writing by the department of health for any of the purposes set forth in part V of chapter 321, and other procedures delegated by a dentist in accordance with the rules of the board of dental examiners.
In addition, a licensed dental hygienist may administer intra-oral infiltration local anesthesia and intra-oral block anesthesia under the direct supervision of a dentist after being certified by the board, and for those categories of intra-oral infiltration local anesthesia and intra-oral block anesthesia for which the licensed dental hygienist has been certified through a course of study meeting the requirements of this chapter.
(c) A licensed dental hygienist may operate in the office of any licensed dentist, or legally incorporated eleemosynary dental dispensary or infirmary, private school, welfare center, hospital, nursing home, adult day care center or assisted living facility, mental institution, nonprofit health clinic, or in any building owned or occupied by the State or any county, but only under the aforesaid employment and under the direct or general supervision of a licensed dentist; provided that in the private practice of dentistry, the hygienist shall be under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist. No dental hygienist may establish or operate any separate care facility which exclusively renders dental hygiene services.
(d) A licensed dental hygienist may operate under the general or direct supervision of any licensed dentist providing dental services in a public health setting. As used in this subsection, "public health setting" includes dental services in a legally incorporated eleemosynary dental dispensary or infirmary, private school, welfare center, hospital, nursing home, adult day care center or assisted living facility, mental institution, nonprofit health clinic, or the State or any county. A licensed dental hygienist employed in a public health setting may perform dental education, dental screenings, and fluoride applications. Other permissible duties shall be pre-screened and authorized by a supervising licensed dentist, subject to the dentist's determination that the equipment and facilities are appropriate and satisfactory to carry out the recommended treatment plan. No direct reimbursements shall be provided to licensed dental hygienists. [L 1920, c 7, §3; RL 1925, §1085; am L 1925, c 33, pt of §1; RL 1935, §1002; RL 1945, §2183; am L 1945, c 118, §3; RL 1955, §62-3; am L 1965, c 242, §1; HRS §447-3; am L 1970, c 30, §1; am L 1971, c 53, §1; am L 1985, c 285, §1; am L 1987, c 73, §2; am L 1989, c 232, §2; am L 1994, c 183, §3; am L 1997, c 9, §3; am L 1999, c 97, §4; am L 2002, c 231, §2]