Hawaii Revised Statutes 453-1.3 Practice of Telehealth.
Revision Note
Part heading added by revisor.
§453-1.3 Practice of telehealth. (a) Subject to section 453-2(b), nothing in this section shall preclude any physician acting within the scope of the physician's license to practice from practicing telehealth as defined in this section.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "telehealth" means the use of telecommunications as that term is defined in section 269-1, including but not limited to real-time video conferencing-based communication, secure interactive and non-interactive web-based communication, and secure asynchronous information exchange, to transmit patient medical information, including diagnostic-quality digital images and laboratory results for medical interpretation and diagnosis, for the purposes of delivering enhanced health care services and information to parties separated by distance, establishing a physician-patient relationship, evaluating a patient, or treating a patient.
(c) Telehealth services shall include a documented patient evaluation, including history and a discussion of physical symptoms adequate to establish a diagnosis and to identify underlying conditions or contraindications to the treatment recommended or provided.
(d) Treatment recommendations made via telehealth, including issuing a prescription via electronic means, shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do not include a face-to-face visit but in which prescribing is appropriate, including on-call telephone encounters and encounters for which a follow-up visit is arranged. Issuing a prescription based solely on an online questionnaire is not treatment for the purposes of this section and does not constitute an acceptable standard of care. For the purposes of prescribing a controlled substance, a physician-patient relationship shall be established pursuant to chapter 329.
(e) All medical reports resulting from telehealth services are part of a patient's health record and shall be made available to the patient. Patient medical records shall be maintained in compliance with all applicable state and federal requirements including privacy requirements.
(f) A physician shall not use telehealth to establish a physician-patient relationship with a patient in this State without a license to practice medicine in Hawaii. Once a provider-patient relationship is established, a patient or physician licensed in this State may use telehealth for any purpose, including consultation with a medical provider licensed in another state, authorized by this section or as otherwise provided by law.
(g) Reimbursement for behavioral health services provided through telehealth shall be equivalent to reimbursement for the same services provided via face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient. [L 2009, c 20, §2; am L 2013, c 189, §1; am L 2014, c 159, §7]