§461-10.5 Remote dispensing pharmacy; operations. [Section repealed January 1, 2016. L 2013, c 184, §2.] (a) A remote dispensing pharmacy shall be under the direct supervision of the registered pharmacist in charge of the responsible pharmacy who shall:
* * *
(2) Be connected via live computer link, video link, and audio link to the responsible pharmacy through the information technology system of the responsible pharmacy;
(3) Conspicuously display at the remote dispensing machine:
(A) A copy of the license of the responsible pharmacy; and
(B) A copy of the license of the pharmacist in charge of the responsible pharmacy; and
(4) Have a confidential area available for communication between the patient and the pharmacist at the responsible pharmacy.
(c) No remote dispensing pharmacy shall operate within a five-mile radius of any pharmacy as defined under section 461-1; provided that:
(1) This subsection shall not apply to any remote dispensing pharmacy established prior to July 3, 2008 that has previously dispensed and will continue to dispense only prescription medications acquired pursuant to section 340B of the Public Health Service Act, title 42 United States Code section 256b;
(2) If an appropriately designated pharmacy, as defined in section 461-1, is established within a five-mile radius of an existing remote dispensing pharmacy exempted by this subsection, all appropriate measures shall be taken to encourage the relocation of the existing remote dispensing machine within the newly established pharmacy;
(3) This subsection shall not apply to any remote dispensing pharmacy established in a facility operated by a health maintenance organization regulated pursuant to chapter 432D for the exclusive use of patients served at the facility; and
(4) Beginning on [June 25, 2013], no remote dispensing pharmacy shall operate within the State; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to the two existing remote dispensing pharmacies operated by the Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center in Nanakuli and Waianae until June 1, 2014.
(d) Remote dispensing pharmacies shall not provide medications to patients with health insurance coverage, except for:
(1) Patients covered by medicaid managed care programs;
(2) Patients served at a facility operated by a health maintenance organization regulated pursuant to chapter 432D; or
(3) Patients residing on an island without a pharmacy or in remote areas without an existing pharmacy within a five mile radius. A remote dispensing pharmacy established pursuant to this subsection may continue to operate in the same location if a pharmacy is subsequently established on the same island as the remote dispensing pharmacy or in the remote area without an existing pharmacy within a five-mile radius; provided that the remote dispensing pharmacy shall no longer be authorized to dispense controlled substances.
(e) The remote dispensing technician shall offer each patient the option of receiving counseling by a pharmacist at the responsible pharmacy for all prescriptions.
(f) A pharmacist at the responsible pharmacy shall approve each prescription before it is dispensed to the patient.
(g) Each remote dispensing machine shall be operated by only one responsible pharmacy. A responsible pharmacy may operate more than one remote dispensing machine.
(h) The remote dispensing machine shall have the following features to ensure that it is appropriately secure at all times and that all transactions are properly documented:
(1) Secure double-locked cabinets;
(2) Bar-coding or similar technology that effectively recognizes the product;
(3) A cabinet that delivers only one bar-coded unit-of-use container per dispensation, per prescription;
(4) A scanner and printer that, upon releasing the unit-of-use container from the remote dispensing machine, scans the container to confirm it is the correct container, and if confirmed, prints a patient-specific label that has a bar code which is scanned to confirm it is the correct label for the prescription; and
(5) A video component that allows the patient to have a "face-to-face" consultation with the pharmacist at the responsible pharmacy.
(i) A pharmacist shall be in charge of the remote dispensing machine and shall ensure that:
(1) Written policies and procedures are developed before the machine is used that:
(A) Ensure the safe and effective dispensing of pharmaceutical products;
(B) Ensure that the remote dispensing pharmacy and the remote dispensing machine are operating safely, accurately, and securely; and
(C) Define the conditions for access to the remote dispensing machine and to medications contained within or associated with the machine, including policies that assign, discontinue, or change access to the remote dispensing machine and medications;
(2) A pharmacist licensed in this State and employed by the responsible pharmacy has secured access to the drugs in the remote dispensing machine;
(3) Access to the drugs in the remote dispensing machine complies with state and federal laws, rules, and regulations;
(4) No prescription drug is dispensed at the remote dispensing pharmacy until a pharmacist at the responsible pharmacy has verified the finished prescription;
(5) Only one prescription is dispensed and labeled from the remote dispensing machine at a time;
(6) All prescriptions dispensed have a label affixed to the final drug container that meets the requirements set forth in section 328-16 and includes the address of the remote dispensing pharmacy;
(7) If a patient refuses the prescription drug at the time it is dispensed, the prescription drug is locked in a secured cabinet;
(8) There is proper inventory control at the remote dispensing pharmacy and only a registered pharmacist or a remote dispensing technician assigned by the pharmacist in charge of the responsible pharmacy shall stock the remote dispensing machine;
(9) A reconciliation of the physical inventory of the remote dispensing pharmacy is conducted at least annually;
* * *