[§466-35] Peer review compliance reporting form. (a) Upon the completion of a peer review, each reviewed firm shall submit a peer review compliance reporting form to the board pursuant to section 466-38. The peer review compliance reporting form shall include the following:
(1) The name of the firm conducting the peer review;
(2) The name of the approved sponsoring organization;
(3) Except for public company accounting oversight board inspections, the name of the team captain or peer reviewer or reviewers, who shall not be affiliated with the firm being reviewed;
(4) The rating issued to the firm as a result of the review, which shall be clearly indicated in the review report;
(5) The date of completion of the peer review; and
(6) A representation that the peer review or the inspection by the public company accounting oversight board firm inspection program includes the firm's Hawaii attest engagements within the scope of the review or the inspection.
(b) A firm shall include, with the peer review compliance reporting form, the contemporaneous Hawaii supplement to the peer review report pursuant to section 466-36, if:
(1) A peer review report from an approved sponsoring organization does not include the selection of a Hawaii office or Hawaii attest engagement;
(2) The peer reviewer does not hold permits to practice public accountancy under section 466-7, and is required to have permits to practice under section 466-7, except inspectors for the public company accounting oversight board; or
(3) The final report resulting from any inspection by the public company accounting oversight board firm inspection program does not include the firm's Hawaii offices, if any, and Hawaii attest engagements in the scope of the inspection, and the firm is not required to enroll in another peer review program under section 466-34. [L 2012, c 324, pt of §1]