§467B-5.5 Commercial co-venturer's charitable sales promotions. (a) All charitable sales promotions by a commercial co-venturer shall disclose the name of the commercial co-venturer.
(b) Prior to the commencement of any charitable sales promotion in this State conducted by a commercial co-venturer using the name of a charitable organization, the commercial co-venturer shall obtain the written consent of the charitable organization whose name will be used during the charitable sales promotion. The commercial co-venturer shall file a copy of the written consent with the department not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the charitable sales promotion within this State. An authorized representative of the charitable organization and the commercial co-venturer shall sign the written consent, and the terms of the written consent shall include the following:
(1) The goods or services to be offered to the public;
(2) The geographic area where, and the starting and final date when, the offering is to be made;
(3) The manner in which the name of the charitable organization is to be used, including any representation to be made to the public as to the amount or per cent per unit of goods or services purchased or used that is to benefit the charitable organization;
(4) A provision for a final accounting on a per unit basis to be given by the commercial co-venturer to the charitable organization and the date when it is to be made; and
(5) The date when and the manner in which the benefit is to be conferred on the charitable organization.
(c) A final accounting for each charitable sales promotion shall be prepared by the commercial co-venturer following the completion of the promotion. A copy of the final accounting shall be provided to the attorney general not more than twenty days after the copy is requested by the attorney general. A copy of the final accounting shall be provided to the charitable organization not more than twenty days after the copy is requested by the charitable organization. The final accounting shall be kept by the commercial co-venturer for a period of three years, unless the commercial co-venturer and the charitable organization mutually agree that the accounting should be kept by the charitable organization instead of the commercial co-venturer.
(d) A fine of $20 shall be imposed on a commercial co-venturer who fails to file a written consent as required by subsection (b), unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause, for each day during which the violation continues; provided that the total amount imposed under this subsection shall not exceed $1,000. [L 1993, c 206, pt of §1; am L 2004, c 93, §6; am L 2008, c 174, §5; am L 2013, c 61, §5]