Hawaii Revised Statutes 501-241 Leasehold Time Share Interests.
§501-241 Leasehold time share interests. (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this part, the requirements of chapter 502 shall apply to a leasehold time share interest and the requirements of this chapter shall not apply to such leasehold time share interest.
(b) Without limiting the generality of subsection (a), the following instruments need not be registered pursuant to this chapter to be effective and shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502:
(1) An assignment or other instrument transferring a leasehold time share interest;
(2) A mortgage or other instrument granting a lien on a leasehold time share interest;
(3) An agreement of sale for the sale of a leasehold time share interest. Any such agreement of sale shall be subject to section 502-85 and shall not be subject to section 501-101.5;
(4) A lien or notice of lien pertaining to a leasehold time share interest in favor of a time share owners association, an association of owners under chapter 514A or 514B, or a similar homeowner's association;
(5) A judgment, decree, order of court, attachment, writ, or other process against a leasehold time share interest;
(6) A mechanic's or materialman's lien or other lien upon a leasehold time share interest;
(7) A lis pendens or notice of pendency of action, notice, affidavit, demand, certificate, execution, copy of execution, officer's return, or other instrument relating to a leasehold time share interest and otherwise required or permitted to be recorded or registered in connection with the enforcement or foreclosure of any lien, whether by way of power of sale pursuant to chapter 667 or otherwise;
(8) A power of attorney given by the owner of a leasehold time share interest or the vendor or vendee under an agreement of sale for the sale of a leasehold time share interest, a mortgagee or other lienor having a mortgage or lien upon a leasehold time share interest, or another party holding a claim or encumbrance against or an interest in a leasehold time share interest; or
(9) An instrument assigning, extending, continuing, dissolving, discharging, releasing in whole or in part, reducing, canceling, extinguishing, or otherwise modifying or amending any of the foregoing instruments.
(c) Every conveyance, lien, attachment, order, decree, instrument, or entry affecting a leasehold time share interest which would, if registered, filed or recorded, or entered in the office of the assistant registrar pursuant to this chapter, affect the leasehold time share interest to which it relates, if recorded, filed, or entered in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502, shall be notice to all persons from the time of such recording, filing, or entering in the bureau of conveyances.
* * *