§514A-36 Public reports and registration fees. (a) Concurrently with its filing with the commission of the notification of intention pursuant to sections 514A-31 and 514A-32, the developer shall prepare and submit to the commission a public report disclosing all material facts pertaining to the project. The public report shall be in such form and content as prescribed by the commission. Such public report may not be used for the purpose of selling any apartments in the project unless and until the commission issues an effective date for the public report. The commission's issuance of an effective date for a public report shall not be construed to constitute the commission's approval or disapproval of the project, or the commission's representation that all material facts concerning the project have been fully or adequately disclosed, or the commission's judgment of the value or merits of the project. No effective date for a final public report shall be issued until execution and recordation of the deed or master lease, the declaration, the bylaws, and floor plans, as provided by sections 514A-12, 514A-20, and 514A-81.
(b) The commission may determine when a public report will supersede the public reports previously issued for the project.
(c) The developer shall be assessed nonrefundable fees as provided in the rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91, for each effective date requested for a public report, including extensions, if any. [L 1977, c 98, pt of §2; am L 1986, c 295, §1; am L 1988, c 72, §2; am L 1991, c 44, §7; am L 1997, c 135, §7]
Note
Section 514A-81 referred to in text is repealed.