Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-62 Copy of Public Report to Be Given to Prospective Purchaser.
§514A-62 Copy of public report to be given to prospective purchaser. (a) The developer (or any other person offering any apartment in a condominium project prior to completion of its construction) shall not enter into a contract or agreement for the sale or resale of an apartment that is binding upon any prospective purchaser until:
(1) The commission has issued an effective date for either a contingent final public report or a final public report on the project, and the developer has delivered, or caused to be delivered, to the prospective purchaser, either personally or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, a true copy of either the contingent final public report or the final public report together with a true copy of all prior public reports on the project, if any, that have not been previously delivered to such prospective purchaser; except that such prior public reports need not be delivered to the prospective purchaser if the contingent final public report or the final public report supersedes such prior public reports. If, prior to the entering into of such contract or agreement for sale or resale, the commission, subsequent to its issuance of an effective date for the contingent final public report or the final public report, has issued an effective date for a supplementary public report on the project, then a true copy of such supplementary public report shall also be delivered to such prospective purchaser in the same manner as the contingent final public report or the final public report, except that if the supplementary public report supersedes all prior public reports on the project, then only the supplementary public report need be delivered to the prospective purchaser;
(2) The prospective purchaser has been given an opportunity to read the report or reports; and
(3) The prospective purchaser (A) executes the form of the receipt and notice set forth in subsection (d); and (B) waives the prospective purchaser's right to cancel; provided that if the prospective purchaser does not execute and return the receipt and notice within thirty days from the date of delivery of such reports, or if the apartment is conveyed to the prospective purchaser prior to the expiration of such thirty-day period, the prospective purchaser shall be deemed to have receipted for the reports and to have waived the prospective purchaser's right to cancel.
(b) The receipts and notices taken hereunder shall be kept on file in possession of the developer (or such other person as may offer any apartment in a condominium project prior to completion of its construction), and shall be subject to inspection at a reasonable time by the commission or its deputies, for a period of three years from the date the receipt and notice was taken.
(c) Unless such right has previously been waived pursuant to subsection (a), a prospective purchaser shall have the right to cancel any agreement for the purchase or reservation of an apartment at any time prior to the earlier of:
(1) The conveyance of the apartment to the prospective purchaser; or
* * *
(f) Where a developer has delivered to a purchaser a contingent final public report and the purchaser has previously waived the purchaser's right to cancel the purchaser's agreement for the purchase or reservation of an apartment pursuant to this section:
(1) The issuance of an effective date for a final public report prior to the expiration of the contingent final public report shall not affect the enforceability of the purchaser's obligations under the purchaser's agreement for the purchase of an apartment;
(2) The developer shall not be required to deliver to the purchaser the final public report for the project and receipt and notice set forth in subsection (d); and
(3) The developer shall promptly deliver to the purchaser a disclosure statement informing them that the commission has issued an effective date for the final public report and containing all information contained in the final public report that is not contained in the contingent final public report.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, this section shall not apply to a time share project duly registered under chapter 514E if, with regard to that time share project:
(1) A copy of the disclosure statement required by chapter 514E is required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser; or
(2) Pursuant to section 514E-30, a copy of the disclosure statement required by chapter 514E is not required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser because the offer and sale of the time share interest is made outside of Hawaii. [L 1977, c 98, pt of §2; am L 1977, c 193, §7; am L 1984, c 58, §5; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 295, §§6, 7; am L 1991, c 44, §§22, 23; am L 1997, c 135, §10; am L 1998, c 11, §25; am L 2001, c 237, pt of §3; am L 2002, c 204, §5]