Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-90 Priority of Lien.
Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for the sections in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
* * *
In any such foreclosure, the apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if so provided in the bylaws or the law, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental owed by the apartment owner or any tenant of the apartment. If the association of apartment owners is the plaintiff, it may request that its managing agent be appointed as receiver to collect the rent from the tenant. The managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners and in the name of the association of apartment owners, unless prohibited by the declaration, may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and acquire and hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the apartment. Action to recover a money judgment for unpaid common expenses shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the unpaid common expenses owed.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (g), when the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of apartment owners chargeable to the apartment that became due prior to the acquisition of title to the apartment by the acquirer. The unpaid share of common expenses or assessments shall be deemed to be common expenses collectible from all of the apartment owners, including the acquirer and the acquirer's successors and assigns. The mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall be deemed to acquire title and shall be required to pay the apartment's share of common expenses and assessments beginning:
(1) Thirty-six days after the order confirming the sale to the purchaser has been filed with the court;
(2) Sixty days after the hearing at which the court grants the motion to confirm the sale to the purchaser;
(3) Thirty days after the public sale in a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure conducted pursuant to chapter 667; or
(4) Upon the recording of the instrument of conveyance,
whichever occurs first; provided that the mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall not be deemed to acquire title under paragraph (1), (2), or (3), if transfer of title is delayed past the thirty-six days specified in paragraph (1), the sixty days specified in paragraph (2), or the thirty days specified in paragraph (3), when a person who appears at the hearing on the motion or a party to the foreclosure action requests reconsideration of the motion or order to confirm sale, objects to the form of the proposed order to confirm sale, appeals the decision of the court to grant the motion to confirm sale, or the debtor or mortgagor declares bankruptcy or is involuntarily placed into bankruptcy. In any such case, the mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall be deemed to acquire title upon recordation
* * *