Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-90 Priority of Lien.
Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for the sections in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
Cross References
Association documents to be provided, see §514B-154.5.
§514A-90 Priority of lien. (a) All sums assessed by the association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on the apartment prior to all other liens, except:
(1) Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by governmental authority against the apartment; and
(2) All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record that was recorded prior to the recordation of notice of a lien by the association of apartment owners, and costs and expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such mortgages;
provided that a lien recorded by an association of apartment owners for unpaid assessments shall expire six years from the date of recordation unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted prior to the expiration of the lien; provided further that the expiration of a recorded lien shall in no way affect the association of apartment owners' automatic lien that arises pursuant to this subsection or the declaration or bylaws. Any proceedings to enforce an association of apartment owners' lien for any assessment shall be instituted within six years after the assessment became due; provided that if the owner of an apartment subject to a lien of the association of apartment owners files a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §101 et seq.), the period of time for instituting proceedings to enforce the association of apartment owners' lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the automatic stay of proceedings under section 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §362) is lifted.
The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners and in the name of the association of apartment owners; provided that no association of apartment owners may exercise the nonjudicial or power of sale remedies provided in chapter 667 to foreclose a lien against any apartment that arises solely from fines, penalties, legal fees, or late fees, and the foreclosure of any such lien shall be filed in court pursuant to part IA of chapter 667.
* * *
whichever occurs first; provided that the mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall not be deemed to acquire title under paragraph (1), (2), or (3), if transfer of title is delayed past the thirty-six days specified in paragraph (1), the sixty days specified in paragraph (2), or the thirty days specified in paragraph (3), when a person who appears at the hearing on the motion or a party to the foreclosure action requests reconsideration of the motion or order to confirm sale, objects to the form of the proposed order to confirm sale, appeals the decision of the court to grant the motion to confirm sale, or the debtor or mortgagor declares bankruptcy or is involuntarily placed into bankruptcy. In any such case, the mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall be deemed to acquire title upon recordation of the instrument of conveyance.
(c) No apartment owner shall withhold any assessment claimed by the association. An apartment owner who disputes the amount of an assessment may request a written statement clearly indicating:
(1) The amount of common expenses included in the assessment, including the due date of each amount claimed;
(2) The amount of any penalty, late fee, lien filing fee, and any other charge included in the assessment;
(3) The amount of attorneys' fees and costs, if any, included in the assessment;
(4) That under Hawaii law, an apartment owner has no right to withhold assessments for any reason;
(5) That an apartment owner has a right to demand mediation or arbitration to resolve disputes about the amount or validity of an association's assessment; provided the apartment owner immediately pays the assessment in full and keeps assessments current; and
(6) That payment in full of the assessment shall not prevent the owner from contesting the assessment or receiving a refund of amounts not owed.
Nothing in this section shall limit the rights of an owner to the protection of all fair debt collection procedures mandated under federal and state law.
(d) An apartment owner who pays an association the full amount claimed by the association may file in small claims court or require the association to mediate to resolve any disputes concerning the amount or validity of the association's claim. If the apartment owner and the association are unable to resolve the dispute through mediation, either party may file for arbitration under part VII; provided that an apartment owner may only file for arbitration if all amounts claimed by the association are paid in full on or before the date of filing. If the apartment owner fails to keep all association assessments current during the arbitration, the association may ask the arbitrator to temporarily suspend the arbitration proceedings. If the apartment owner pays all association assessments within thirty days of the date of suspension, the apartment owner may ask the arbitrator to recommence the arbitration
* * *