Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-90 Priority of Lien.
Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for the sections in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
* * *
(1) A purchaser who holds a mortgage on a delinquent apartment that was recorded prior to the filing of a notice of lien by the association of apartment owners and who acquires the delinquent apartment through a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure proceeding, including purchasing the delinquent apartment at a foreclosure auction, shall not be obligated to make, nor be liable for, payment of the special assessment as provided for under this subsection; and
(2) A person who subsequently purchases the delinquent apartment from the mortgagee referred to in paragraph (1) shall be obligated to make, and shall be liable for, payment of the special assessment provided for under this subsection; provided that the mortgagee or subsequent purchaser may require the association of apartment owners to provide at no charge a notice of the association's intent to claim a lien against the delinquent apartment for the amount of the special assessment, prior to the subsequent purchaser's acquisition of title to the delinquent apartment. The notice shall state the amount of the special assessment, how that amount was calculated, and the legal description of the apartment.
(h) The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the six months immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure.
(i) For purposes of subsections (g) and (h), the following definitions shall apply:
"Completion" means:
(1) In a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure, when the affidavit after public sale is recorded pursuant to section 667-33; and
(2) In a judicial foreclosure, when a purchaser is deemed to acquire title pursuant to subsection (b).
"Regular monthly common assessments" shall not include:
(1) Any other special assessment, except for a special assessment imposed on all apartments as part of a budget adopted pursuant to section 514A-83.6;
(2) Late charges, fines, or penalties;
(3) Interest assessed by the association of apartment owners;
(4) Any lien arising out of the assessment; or
(5) Any fees or costs related to the collection or enforcement of the assessment, including attorneys' fees and court costs. [L 2007, c 244, pt of §2; am L 2009, c 10, §2; am L 2011, c 48, §§13, 45; am L 2012, c 182, §§9, 49]