Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-90 Priority of Lien.
Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for the sections in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
Cross References
Association documents to be provided, see §514B-154.5.
§514A-90 Priority of lien. (a) All sums assessed by the association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on the apartment prior to all other liens, except:
(1) Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by governmental authority against the apartment; and
(2) All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record that was recorded prior to the recordation of notice of a lien by the association of apartment owners, and costs and expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such mortgages;
provided that a lien recorded by an association of apartment owners for unpaid assessments shall expire six years from the date of recordation unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted prior to the expiration of the lien; provided further that the expiration of a recorded lien shall in no way affect the association of apartment owners' automatic lien that arises pursuant to this subsection or the declaration or bylaws. Any proceedings to enforce an association of apartment owners' lien for any assessment shall be instituted within six years after the assessment became due; provided that if the owner of an apartment subject to a lien of the association of apartment owners files a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §101 et seq.), the period of time for instituting proceedings to enforce the association of apartment owners' lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the automatic stay of proceedings under section 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §362) is lifted.
The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners and in the name of the association of apartment owners; provided that no association of apartment owners may exercise the nonjudicial or power of sale remedies provided in chapter 667 to foreclose a lien against any apartment that arises solely from fines, penalties, legal fees, or late fees, and the foreclosure of any such lien shall be filed in court pursuant to part IA of chapter 667.
In any such foreclosure, the apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if so provided in the bylaws or the law, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental owed by the apartment owner or any tenant of the apartment. If the association of apartment owners is the plaintiff, it may request that its managing agent be appointed as receiver to collect the rent from the tenant. The managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners and in the name of the association of apartment owners, unless prohibited by the declaration, may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and acquire and hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the apartment. Action to recover a money judgment for unpaid common expenses shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the unpaid common expenses owed.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (g), when the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of apartment owners chargeable to the apartment that became due prior to the acquisition of title to the apartment by the acquirer. The unpaid share of common expenses or assessments shall be deemed to be common expenses collectible from all of the apartment owners, including the acquirer and the acquirer's successors and assigns. The mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall be deemed to acquire title and shall be required to pay the apartment's share of common expenses and assessments beginning:
(1) Thirty-six days after the order confirming the sale to the purchaser has been filed with the court;
(2) Sixty days after the hearing at which the court grants the motion to confirm the sale to the purchaser;
(3) Thirty days after the public sale in a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure conducted pursuant to chapter 667; or
(4) Upon the recording of the instrument of conveyance,
whichever occurs first; provided that the mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall not be deemed to acquire title under paragraph (1), (2), or (3), if transfer of title is delayed past the thirty-six days specified in paragraph (1), the sixty days specified in paragraph (2), or the thirty days specified in paragraph (3), when a person who appears at the hearing on the motion or a party to the foreclosure action requests reconsideration of the motion or order to confirm sale, objects to the form of the proposed order to confirm sale, appeals the decision of the court to grant the motion to confirm sale, or the debtor or mortgagor declares bankruptcy or is involuntarily placed into bankruptcy. In any such case, the mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall be deemed to acquire title upon recordation of the instrument of conveyance.
(c) No apartment owner shall withhold any assessment claimed by the association. An apartment owner who disputes the amount of an assessment may request a written statement clearly indicating:
(1) The amount of common expenses included in the assessment, including the due date of each amount claimed;
* * *