Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-90 Priority of Lien.
Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for the sections in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
* * *
(c) No apartment owner shall withhold any assessment claimed by the association. An apartment owner who disputes the amount of an assessment may request a written statement clearly indicating:
(1) The amount of common expenses included in the assessment, including the due date of each amount claimed;
(2) The amount of any penalty, late fee, lien filing fee, and any other charge included in the assessment;
(3) The amount of attorneys' fees and costs, if any, included in the assessment;
(4) That under Hawaii law, an apartment owner has no right to withhold assessments for any reason;
(5) That an apartment owner has a right to demand mediation or arbitration to resolve disputes about the amount or validity of an association's assessment; provided the apartment owner immediately pays the assessment in full and keeps assessments current; and
(6) That payment in full of the assessment shall not prevent the owner from contesting the assessment or receiving a refund of amounts not owed.
Nothing in this section shall limit the rights of an owner to the protection of all fair debt collection procedures mandated under federal and state law.
(d) An apartment owner who pays an association the full amount claimed by the association may file in small claims court or require the association to mediate to resolve any disputes concerning the amount or validity of the association's claim. If the apartment owner and the association are unable to resolve the dispute through mediation, either party may file for arbitration under part VII; provided that an apartment owner may only file for arbitration if all amounts claimed by the association are paid in full on or before the date of filing. If the apartment owner fails to keep all association assessments current during the arbitration, the association may ask the arbitrator to temporarily suspend the arbitration proceedings. If the apartment owner pays all association assessments within thirty days of the date of suspension, the apartment owner may ask the arbitrator to recommence the arbitration proceedings. If the owner fails to pay all association assessments by the end of the thirty-day period, the association may ask the arbitrator to dismiss the arbitration proceedings. The apartment owner shall be entitled to a refund of any amounts paid to the association which are not owed.
* * *
(1) A purchaser who holds a mortgage on a delinquent apartment that was recorded prior to the filing of a notice of lien by the association of apartment owners and who acquires the delinquent apartment through a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure proceeding, including purchasing the delinquent apartment at a foreclosure auction, shall not be obligated to make, nor be liable for, payment of the special assessment as provided for under this subsection; and
(2) A person who subsequently purchases the delinquent apartment from the mortgagee referred to in paragraph (1) shall be obligated to make, and shall be liable for, payment of the special assessment provided for under this subsection; provided that the mortgagee or subsequent purchaser may require the association of apartment owners to provide at no charge a notice of the association's intent to claim a lien against the delinquent apartment for the amount of the special assessment, prior to the subsequent purchaser's acquisition of title to the delinquent apartment. The notice shall state the amount of the special assessment, how that amount was calculated, and the legal description of the apartment.
(h) The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the six months immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure.
(i) For purposes of subsections (g) and (h), the following definitions shall apply:
"Completion" means:
(1) In a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure, when the affidavit after public sale is recorded pursuant to section 667-33; and
(2) In a judicial foreclosure, when a purchaser is deemed to acquire title pursuant to subsection (b).
"Regular monthly common assessments" shall not include:
(1) Any other special assessment, except for a special assessment imposed on all apartments as part of a budget adopted pursuant to section 514A-83.6;
(2) Late charges, fines, or penalties;
(3) Interest assessed by the association of apartment owners;
(4) Any lien arising out of the assessment; or
(5) Any fees or costs related to the collection or enforcement of the assessment, including attorneys' fees and court costs. [L 2007, c 244, pt of §2; am L 2009, c 10, §2; am L 2011, c 48, §§13, 45; am L 2012, c 182, §§9, 49]