Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-94 Attorneys' Fees, Delinquent Assessments, and Expenses of Enforcement.
Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for the sections in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
Cross References
Association documents to be provided, see §514B-154.5.
§514A-94 Attorneys' fees, delinquent assessments, and expenses of enforcement. (a) All costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for:
(1) Collecting any delinquent assessments against any owner's apartment;
(2) Foreclosing any lien thereon; or
(3) Enforcing any provision of the declaration, bylaws, house rules, and the Condominium Property Act; or the rules of the real estate commission;
against an owner, occupant, tenant, employee of an owner, or any other person who may in any manner use the property shall be promptly paid on demand to the association by such person or persons; provided that if the claims upon which the association takes any action are not substantiated, all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by any such person or persons as a result of the action of the association, shall be promptly paid on demand to such person or persons by the association.
(b) If any claim by an owner is substantiated in any action against an association, any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors to enforce any provision of the declaration, bylaws, house rules, or this chapter, then all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by an owner shall be awarded to such owner; provided that no such award shall be made in any derivative action unless:
(1) The owner first shall have demanded and allowed reasonable time for the board of directors to pursue such enforcement; or
(2) The owner demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that a demand for enforcement made to the board of directors would have been fruitless.
If any claim by an owner is not substantiated in any court action against an association, any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors to enforce any provision of the declaration, bylaws, house rules, or this chapter, then all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by an association shall be awarded to the association, unless the action was filed in small claims court or prior to filing the action in a higher court the owner has first submitted the claim to mediation, or to arbitration under part VII of this chapter, and made a good faith effort to resolve the dispute under any of those procedures.
(c) Anyone contracted by the association of apartment owners to collect delinquent assessments against any owner's apartment shall not share in any portion of any penalties or late charges collected. [L 2007, c 244, pt of §2]