Hawaii Revised Statutes 514b-132 Managing Agents.
§514B-132 Managing agents. (a) Every managing agent shall:
(1) Be a:
(A) Licensed real estate broker in compliance with chapter 467 and the rules of the commission. With respect to any requirement for a corporate managing agent in any declaration or bylaws recorded before July 1, 2006, any managing agent organized as a limited liability company sha
* * *
(4) Act promptly and diligently to recover from the fidelity bond, if the fraud or dishonesty of the managing agent's employees causes a loss to an association, and apply the fidelity bond proceeds, if any, to reduce the association's loss. If more than one association suffers a loss, the managing agent shall divide the proceeds among the associations in proportion to each association's loss. An association may request a court order requiring the managing agent to act promptly and diligently to recover from the fidelity bond. If an association cannot recover its loss from the fidelity bond proceeds of the managing agent, the association may recover by court order from the real estate recovery fund established under section 467-16, provided that:
(A) The loss is caused by the fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit of the managing agent or its employees;
(B) The managing agent is a licensed real estate broker; and
(C) The association fulfills the requirements of sections 467-16 and 467-18 and any applicable rules of the commission;
(5) Pay a nonrefundable application fee and, upon approval, an initial registration fee, and subsequently pay a reregistration fee, as prescribed by rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91. A compliance resolution fee shall also be paid pursuant to section 26-9(o) and the rules adopted pursuant thereto; and
(6) Report immediately in writing to the commission any changes to the information contained on the registration application or any other documents provided for registration. Failure to do so may result in termination of registration and subject the managing agent to initial registration requirements.
(b) The commission may deny any registration or reregistration application or terminate a registration without hearing if the fidelity bond and supporting documents fail to meet the requirements of this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(c) Every managing agent shall be considered a fiduciary with respect to any property managed by that managing agent.
(d) The registration requirements of this section shall not apply to active real estate brokers in compliance with and licensed under chapter 467.
(e) If a managing agent receives a request from the commission to distribute any commission-generated information, printed material, or documents to the association, its board, or unit owners, the managing agent shall make the distribution at the cost of the association within a reasonable period of time after receiving the request. The requirements of this subsection apply to all managing agents, including unregistered managing agents. [L 2004, c 164, pt of §2; am L 2006, c 273, §21]
Revision Note
"July 1, 2006" substituted for "the effective date of this chapter".