Hawaii Revised Statutes 514b-140 Additions to and Alterations of Condominium.
§514B-140 Additions to and alterations of condominium. (a) No unit owner shall do any work that may jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, reduce the value thereof, or impair any easement, as reasonably determined by the board.
* * *
(c) Subject to the provisions of the declaration, nonmaterial additions to or alterations of the common elements or units, including, without limitation, additions to or alterations of a unit made within the unit or within a limited common element appurtenant to and for the exclusive use of the unit, shall require approval only by the board, which shall not unreasonably withhold the approval, and such percentage, number, or group of unit owners as may be required by the declaration or bylaws; provided that the installation of solar energy devices shall be allowed on single-family residential dwellings or townhouses pursuant to the provisions in section 196-7.
As used in this subsection:
"Nonmaterial additions and alterations" means an addition to or alteration of the common elements or a unit that does not jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, reduce the value thereof, impair any easement, detract from the appearance of the project, interfere with or deprive any nonconsenting owner of the use or enjoyment of any part of property, or directly affect any nonconsenting owner.
"Solar energy device" means any new identifiable facility, equipment, apparatus, or the like which makes use of solar energy for heating, cooling, or reducing the use of other types of energy dependent upon fossil fuel for its generation; provided that if the equipment sold cannot be used as a solar device without its incorporation with other equipment, it shall be installed in place and be ready to be made operational in order to qualify as a "solar energy device"; provided further that "solar energy device" shall not include skylights or windows.
"Townhouse" means a series of individual houses, having architectural unity and a common wall between each unit, provided that each unit extends from the ground to the roof.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary in this chapter or any provisions in any declaration or bylaws:
(1) Regarding the installment of telecommunications equipment:
(A) The board shall have the authority to install or cause the installation of antennas, conduits, chases, cables, wires, and other television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment upon the common elements of the project; provided that the same shall not be installed upon any limited common element without the consent of the owner or owners of the unit or units for the use of which the limited common element is reserved; and
(B) The installation of antennas, conduits, chases, cables, wires, and other television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment upon the common elements by the board shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, common elements, and easements appurtenant to each unit, or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building constituting a material change in the plans of the project filed in accordance with sections 514B-33 and 514B-34; provided that no installation shall directly affect any nonconsenting unit owner;
(2) Regarding the abandonment of telecommunications equipment:
(A) The board shall be authorized to abandon or change the use of any television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment due to technological or economic obsolescence or to provide an equivalent function by different means or methods; and
(B) The abandonment or change of use of any television signal distribution or telecommunications equipment by the board due to technological or economic obsolescence or to provide an equivalent function by different means or methods shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, common elements, and easements appurtenant to each unit or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building constituting a material change in the plans of the project filed in accordance with sections 514B-33 and 514B-34; and
(3) Regarding the installation of solar energy devices and wind energy devices:
(A) The board shall have the authority to install or cause the installation of, or lease or license [common] elements for the installation of solar energy devices and wind energy devices on the common elements of the project; provided that solar or wind energy devices shall not be installed upon any limited common element without the consent of the owner or owners of the unit or units for which use of the limited common element is reserved; and
(B) The installation of solar energy devices and wind energy devices on the common elements of the project by the board shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, common elements, or easements appurtenant to each unit or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building constituting a material change in the plans of the project filed in accordance with sections 514B-33 and 514B-34; provided that the installation does not directly affect any nonconsenting unit owner.
(e) As used in this [section]:
"Directly affect" means the installation of television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment, solar energy devices, or wind energy devices in a manner which would specially, personally, and adversely affect an individual unit owner in a manner not common to the unit owners as a whole.
"Solar energy device" means the same as in subsection (c).
"Television signal distribution" and "telecommunications equipment" shall be construed in their broadest possible senses to encompass all present and future forms of communications technology.
* * *