Hawaii Revised Statutes 514b-140 Additions to and Alterations of Condominium.
§514B-140 Additions to and alterations of condominium. (a) No unit owner shall do any work that may jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, reduce the value thereof, or impair any easement, as reasonably determined by the board.
(b) Subject to the provisions of the declaration, no unit owner may make or allow any material addition or alteration, or excavate an additional basement or cellar, without first obtaining the written consent of sixty-seven per cent of the unit owners, the consent of all unit owners whose units or appurtenant limited common elements are directly affected, and the approval of the board, which shall not unreasonably withhold such approval. The declaration may limit the board's ability to approve or condition a proposed addition or alteration; provided that the board shall always have the right to disapprove a proposed addition or alteration that the board reasonably determines could jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, impair any easement, or interfere with or deprive any nonconsenting owner of the use or enjoyment of any part of the property.
(c) Subject to the provisions of the declaration, nonmaterial additions to or alterations of the common elements or units, including, without limitation, additions to or alterations of a unit made within the unit or within a limited common element appurtenant to and for the exclusive use of the unit, shall require approval only by the board, which shall not unreasonably withhold the approval, and such percentage, number, or group of unit owners as may be required by the declaration or bylaws; provided that the installation of solar energy devices shall be allowed on single-family residential dwellings or townhouses pursuant to the provisions in section 196-7.
As used in this subsection:
"Nonmaterial additions and alterations" means an addition to or alteration of the common elements or a unit that does not jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, reduce the value thereof, impair any easement, detract from the appearance of the project, interfere with or deprive any nonconsenting owner of the use or enjoyment of any part of property, or directly affect any nonconsenting owner.
"Solar energy device" means any new identifiable facility, equipment, apparatus, or the like which makes use of solar energy for heating, cooling, or reducing the use of other types of energy dependent upon fossil fuel for its generation; provided that if the equipment sold cannot be used as a solar device without its incorporation with other equipment, it shall be installed in place and be ready to be made operational in order to qualify as a "solar energy device"; provided further that "solar energy device" shall not include skylights or windows.
"Townhouse" means a series of individual houses, having architectural unity and a common wall between each unit, provided that each unit extends from the ground to the roof.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary in this chapter or any provisions in any declaration or bylaws:
(1) Regarding the installment of telecommunications equipment:
(A) The board shall have the authority to install or cause the installation of antennas, conduits, chases, cables, wires, and other television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment upon the common elements of the project; provided that the same shall not be installed upon any limited common element without the consent of the owner or owners of the unit or units for the use of which the limited common element is reserved; and
* * *