§514B-22 Applicability to preexisting condominiums. Sections 514B-4, 514B-5, 514B-35, 514B-41(c), 514B-46, 514B-72, and part VI, and section 514B-3 to the extent definitions are necessary in construing any of those provisions, and all amendments thereto, apply to all condominiums created in this State before July 1, 2006; provided that those sections:
(1) Shall apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 2006; and
(2) Shall not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map, or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would invalidate the reserved rights of a developer or be an unreasonable impairment of contract.
For purposes of interpreting this chapter, the terms "condominium property regime" and "horizontal property regime" shall be deemed to correspond to the term "condominium"; the term "apartment" shall be deemed to correspond to the term "unit"; the term "apartment owner" shall be deemed to correspond to the term "unit owner"; and the term "association of apartment owners" shall be deemed to correspond to the term "association". [L 2004, c 164, pt of §2; am L 2006, c 273, §5]