§560:3-608 Termination of appointment; general. Termination of appointment of a personal representative occurs as indicated in sections 560:3-609 to 560:3-612. Termination ends the right and power pertaining to the office of personal representative as conferred by this chapter or any will, except that a personal representative, at any time prior to distribution or until restrained or enjoined by court order, may perform acts necessary to protect the estate and may deliver the assets to a successor representative. Termination does not discharge a personal representative from liability for transactions or omissions occurring before termination, or relieve the personal representative of the duty to preserve assets subject to the personal representative's control, to account therefor and to deliver the assets. Termination does not affect the jurisdiction of the court over the personal representative, but terminates the personal representative's authority to represent the estate in any pending or future proceeding. [L 1996, c 288, pt of §1]