§560:5-311 Findings; order of appointment. (a) The court may:
(1) Appoint a limited or unlimited guardian for a respondent only if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(A) The respondent is an incapacitated person; and
(B) The respondent's identified needs cannot be met by less restrictive means, including use of appropriate and reasonably available technological assistance; or
(2) With appropriate findings, treat the petition as one for a protective order under section 560:5-401, enter any other appropriate order, or dismiss the proceeding.
(b) The court, whenever feasible, shall grant to a guardian only those powers necessitated by the ward's limitations and demonstrated needs and make appointive and other orders that will encourage the development of the ward's maximum self-reliance and independence.
(c) Within fourteen days after an appointment, a guardian shall send or deliver to the ward and to all other persons given notice of the hearing on the petition a copy of the order of appointment, together with a notice of the right to request termination or modification; provided that, for good cause shown, the court may extend time for the order and notice to be sent or delivered to the ward, or otherwise modify or waive that requirement. [L 2004, c 161, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 39, §5]