§572C-7 Termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship; filing fees and records; termination upon marriage. (a) Either party to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship may terminate the relationship by filing a signed notarized declaration of termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship by either of the reciprocal beneficiaries with the director. For the filing of the declaration, the director shall collect a fee of $8, which shall be remitted to the director of finance for deposit into the general fund.
(b) Upon the payment of the fee, the director shall file the declaration and issue a certificate of termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship to each party of the former relationship. The director shall maintain a record of each declaration and certificate of termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship filed with or issued by the director.
(c) A reciprocal beneficiary relationship shall automatically terminate when:
(1) Either party to the reciprocal beneficiary relationship enters into a marriage or civil union solemnized by a person licensed by the department of health; or
(2) Either party to the reciprocal beneficiary relationship enters into a union outside the State that is recognized by law as a marriage or civil union in the State.
(d) If either party to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship enters into a legal marriage or civil union, the parties shall no longer have a reciprocal beneficiary relationship and shall no longer be entitled to the rights and benefits of reciprocal beneficiaries, except as provided in section 572B-4.5. [L 1997, c 383, pt of §1; am L 2012, c 267, §12]
Note
The 2012 amendment is retroactive to January 1, 2012. L 2012, c 267, §20.