§577A-2 Consent valid. The consent to the provision of medical care and services by public and private hospitals or public and private clinics, or the performance of medical care and services by a physician licensed to practice medicine, when executed by a female minor who is or professes to be pregnant, or by a minor who is or professes to be afflicted with a venereal disease, or a minor seeking family planning services shall be valid and binding as if the minor had achieved his or her majority as the case may be; that is, a female minor who is, or professes to be pregnant, or a minor who is, or professes to be afflicted with a venereal disease, or a minor seeking family planning services shall be deemed to have, and shall have the same legal capacity to act, and the same legal obligations with regard to the giving of such consent to such hospitals and such clinics or medical care and services to be provided by a physician licensed to practice medicine, as a person of full legal age and capacity, the infancy of the minor and any contrary provisions of law notwithstanding, and such consent shall not be subject to later disaffirmance by reason of such minority; and the consent of no other person or persons (including, but not limited to a spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian) shall be necessary in order to authorize such hospitals or such clinics or medical care and services provided by a physician licensed to practice medicine, to such a minor. [L 1968, c 58, §4; am L 1979, c 230, pt of §1]
Law Journals and Reviews
Consent for Testing and Treatment of Minors in Hawaii. 13 HBJ, no. 13, at 165 (2009).