Hawaii Revised Statutes 626. Hawaii Rules of Evidence
  • 626-1 Enactment.
    The Hawaii Rules of Evidence as set forth in this section is enacted:
HAWAII RULES OF EVIDENCE
ARTICLE I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
ARTICLE II.
JUDICIAL NOTICE
ARTICLE III.
PRESUMPTIONS
ARTICLE IV.
RELEVANCY AND ITS LIMITS
Rule 409.5 Admissibility of expressions of sympathy and condolence. Evidence of statements or gestures that express sympathy, commiseration, or condolence concerning the consequences of an event in which the declarant was a participant is not admissible to prove liability for any claim growing out of the event. This rule does not require the exclusion of an apology or other statement that acknowledges or implies fault even though contained in, or part of, any statement or gesture excludable under this rule. L 2007, c 88, §1
ARTICLE V.
PRIVILEGES
ARTICLE VI.
WITNESSES
ARTICLE VII.
OPINIONS AND EXPERT TESTIMONY
ARTICLE VIII.
HEARSAY
ARTICLE IX.
AUTHENTICATION AND IDENTIFICATION
ARTICLE X.
CONTENTS OF WRITINGS,
RECORDINGS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS
ARTICLE XI.
MISCELLANEOUS RULES