Law Journals and Reviews
The Statutory Elements of Hawaii's Adverse Possession Law. 14 HBJ No. 2 Summer 1978, pg. 67.
§657-31.5 Adverse possession. In an action under this part where the person defending the action claims by adverse possession in excess of the period of limitation, said claim can only be made:
(1) If the real property which is the subject of the action is five acres or less; and
(2) Where the person claiming by adverse possession has not asserted any similar claim, in good faith, within the past twenty years; however, this shall not include similar claims made before November 7, 1978.
However, any person defending an action under this part may claim adverse possession if that person's time period of adverse possession of the land exceeded twenty years prior to November 7, 1978, or exceeded other earlier applicable time periods of adverse possession. [L 1979, c 157, §2]
Cross References
Constitutional provisions, see Const. Art. XVI, §12.