Hawaii Revised Statutes 662-8 Interest.
§662-8 Interest. On all final judgments rendered against the State in actions instituted under this chapter, interest shall be computed at the rate of four per cent a year from the date of judgment up to, but not exceeding, thirty days after the date of approval of any appropriation act providing for payment of the judgment. [L 1957, c 312, pt of §1; Supp, §245A-8; HRS §662-8]
Attorney General Opinions
Implies that judgments against State not funded by agency budgets. Att. Gen. Op. 85-8.