Hawaii Revised Statutes 706-645 Revocation of Fine or Restitution.
Note
Part heading amended by L 1998, c 269, §3; L 2000, c 205, §5.
§706-645 Revocation of fine or restitution. (1) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay a fine or restitution and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced the defendant for a revocation of the fine or restitution or of any unpaid portion thereof.
(2) If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the circumstances which warranted the imposition of the fine or restitution have changed, or that it would otherwise be unjust to require payment, the court may revoke the fine or restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part. Prior to revocation, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §37; gen ch 1992]
COMMENTARY ON §706-645
This section allows a defendant, who is not in contumacious default, to voluntarily appear and seek the relief that would be accorded to the defendant if the defendant's appearance were involuntary under §706-644.