§707-706 Negligent injury in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of the offense of negligent injury in the second degree if that person causes substantial bodily injury to another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner.
(2) Negligent injury in the second degree is a misdemeanor. [L 1988, c 292, pt of §1; am L 2012, c 21, §3]
COMMENTARY ON §707-706
Act 292, Session Laws 1988, added this section which defines negligent injury in the second degree. The legislature felt that stronger measures were needed to protect the public and to deter those who negligently operate a motor vehicle, which results in bodily injury or death to others. Senate Conference Committee Report No. 278, House Conference Committee Report No. 105-88.
Act 21, Session Laws 2012, amended this section by modifying the scope of offenses relating to negligent injury to broaden the offenses' application to include injuries caused by more types of vehicles to increase public safety. The legislature found that a person was guilty of a negligent injury offense if that person caused serious or substantial bodily injury to another person while operating a motor vehicle. Act 21 would allow this negligent injury offense to also include the negligent operation of a moped or vessel and made operators of more types of vehicles more accountable for their actions when those actions involve the safety of others. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 2449, House Standing Committee Report No. 1101-12.