§708-893 Use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime. (1) A person commits the offense of use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally uses a computer to obtain control over the property of the victim to commit theft in the first or second degree; or
(b) Knowingly uses a computer to identify, select, solicit, persuade, coerce, entice, induce, procure, pursue, surveil, contact, harass, annoy, or alarm the victim or intended victim of the following offenses:
(i) Section 707-726, relating to custodial interference in the first degree;
(ii) Section 707-727, relating to custodial interference in the second degree;
(iii) Section 707-731, relating to sexual assault in the second degree;
(iv) Section 707-732, relating to sexual assault in the third degree;
(v) Section 707-733, relating to sexual assault in the fourth degree;
(vi) Section 707-751, relating to promoting child abuse in the second degree;
(vii) Section 711-1106, relating to harassment;
(viii) Section 711-1106.5, relating to harassment by stalking; or
(ix) Section 712-1215, relating to promoting pornography for minors.
(2) Use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime is an offense one class or grade, as the case may be, greater than the offense facilitated. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a conviction under this section shall not merge with a conviction for the separate crime. [L 2001, c 33, pt of §1; am L 2006, c 141, §1; am L 2012, c 192, §1]
Note
The 2012 amendment is not intended to interfere with First Amendment rights of free speech and expression of any person affected. L 2012, c 192, §3.