§709-908 Tobacco and electronic smoking devices prohibited; minors. [Section effective until December 31, 2015. For section effective January 1, 2016, see below.] (1) It shall be unlawful to sell or furnish tobacco in any shape or form, including chewing tobacco and snuff, or an electronic smoking device to a minor under eighteen years of age.
(2) Signs using the statement, "The sale of tobacco products or electronic smoking devices to persons under eighteen is prohibited", shall be posted on or near any vending machine in letters at least one-half inch high and at or near the point of sale of any other location where tobacco products or electronic smoking devices are sold in letters at least one-half inch high.
(3) It shall be unlawful for a minor under eighteen years of age to purchase any tobacco product, as described under subsection (1), or an electronic smoking device, as described under subsection (5). This provision does not apply if a person under the age of eighteen, with parental authorization, is participating in a controlled purchase as part of a law enforcement activity or a study authorized by the department of health under the supervision of law enforcement to determine the level of incidence of tobacco or electronic smoking devices sales to minors.
(4) Any person who violates subsection (1) or (2), or both, shall be fined $500 for the first offense. Any subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine not less than $500 nor more than $2,000. Any minor under eighteen years of age who violates subsection (3) shall be fined $10 for the first offense. Any subsequent offense shall subject the violator to a fine of $50, no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be required to perform not less than forty-eight hours nor more than seventy-two hours of community service during hours when the person is not employed and is not attending school.
(5) For the purposes of this section:
"Electronic smoking device" means any electronic product that can be used to simulate smoking in the delivery of nicotine or other substances to the person inhaling from the device, including but not limited to an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, or electronic pipe, and any cartridge or other component of the device or related product. [L 1990, c 164, §2; am L 1996, c 312, §1; am L 1997, c 296, §1; am L 1998, c 161, §1; am L 2013, c 227, §2]
§709-908 Tobacco products and electronic smoking devices; persons under twenty-one years of age. [Section effective January 1, 2016. For section effective until December 31, 2015, see above.] (1) Effective January 1, 2016, it shall be unlawful to sell or furnish a tobacco product in any shape or form or an electronic smoking device to a person under twenty-one years of age.
(2) Effective January 1, 2016, signs using the statement, "The sale of tobacco products or electronic smoking devices to persons under twenty-one is prohibited", shall be posted on or near any vending machine in letters at least one-half inch high and at or near the point of sale of any other location where tobacco products or electronic smoking devices are sold in letters at least one-half inch high.
* * *