Hawaii Revised Statutes 710-1016.7 Impersonating a Law Enforcement Officer in the Second Degree.
[§710-1016.7] Impersonating a law enforcement officer in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of impersonating a law enforcement officer in the second degree if, with intent to deceive, the person pretends to be a law enforcement officer.
(2) Impersonating a law enforcement officer in the second degree is a misdemeanor. [L 1987, c 130, pt of §3]