[§711-1112] Interference with the operator of a public transit vehicle. (1) A person commits the offense of interference with the operator of a public transit vehicle if the person interferes with the operation of a public transit vehicle or lessens the ability of the operator to operate the public transit vehicle by:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to the operator of the public transit vehicle; or
(b) Threatening, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to the operator of the public transit vehicle with the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing the operator of the public transit vehicle.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "public transit vehicle" is a public paratransit vehicle providing service to the disabled, any transit vehicle used for the transportation of passengers in return for legally charged fees or fares, any school bus, or any taxi.
(3) Interference with the operator of a public transit vehicle is a class C felony. [L 1996, c 87, §3]
Cross References
Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, see §§708-836.5 and 708-836.6.
COMMENTARY ON §711-1112
Act 87, Session Laws 1996, added the new offense of interference with the operator of a public transit vehicle due to the increased danger to the public involved when the operators are terrorized or assaulted. Conference Committee Report No. 30.