Cross References
Liability for coercion into prostitution, see chapter 663J.
[§712-1208] Promoting travel for prostitution. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting travel for prostitution if the person knowingly sells or offers to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in what would be prostitution if occurring in the State.
(2) "Travel services" has the same meaning as in section 468L-1.
(3) Promoting travel for prostitution is a class C felony. [L 2004, c 82, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §712-1208
Act 82, Session Laws 2004, added this section, making it a class C felony to sell or offer to sell travel services promoting prostitution. The legislature found that the sex industry has expanded to include people in the travel industry arranging for travelers to take advantage of prostitution overseas. These profiteers should not be promoting in Hawaii overseas activities that are illegal in this State. The legislature found that establishing a new offense of promoting travel for prostitution recognizes that travel businesses should be held accountable for their roles, if any, in encouraging prostitution and the consequent abuse and exploitation of women. Conference Committee Report No. 28-04, House Standing Committee Report No. 494-04.