§712-1222.5 Promoting gambling aboard ships. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting gambling aboard ships if the person knowingly advances or profits from gambling activity by:
(a) Managing, supervising, controlling, operating, or owning, either alone or in association with others, a gambling ship;
(b) Managing, supervising, controlling, operating, or owning, either alone or in association with others, any craft which embarks from any point within the State, and disembarks at the same or another point within the State, during which the person intentionally causes or knowingly permits gambling activity to be conducted, whether within or without the waters of the State; or
(c) Transporting, conveying, or carrying any person to a gambling ship or a craft described in paragraph (b).
(2) In this section:
(a) "Craft" includes every boat, ship, vessel, barge, hulk, or other thing capable of floating.
(b) "Gambling ship" means any craft kept, operated, or maintained for the purpose of gambling, whether within or without the waters of the State and whether it is anchored, moored, lying to, or navigating.
(3) This section shall not apply to gambling activity conducted during travel from foreign nations or another state or territory of the United States to the point of first entry into state waters or during travel to foreign nations or another state or territory of the United States from the point of final exit from state waters; provided that nothing herein shall preclude prosecution for any offense under this part.
(4) Promoting gambling aboard ships is a class C felony. [L 1990, c 196, §1; am L 1992, c 57, §2; gen ch 1992]
Revision Note
In subsection (2), paragraph designations deleted and after the definition of "craft" "and" deleted and punctuation changed pursuant to §23G-15.