Hawaii Revised Statutes 712-1240.1 Defense to Promoting.
Note
Industrial hemp remediation and biofuel crop research program (repealed July 1, 2016). L 2014, c 56.
Cross References
Drug demand reduction assessments; special fund, see §706-650.
Intermediate sanctions for selected offenders and defendants, see §§353-10.5, 353-63.5, and 706-605.1.
Money laundering, see chapter 708A.
Overdose prevention; limited immunity, see §329-43.6.
Law Journals and Reviews
Marijuana Prohibition in Hawaii. 13 HBJ, no. 3, at 9 (1977).
Case Notes
When a statute proscribes a substance as harmful, presumption of constitutionality applies although scientific views on harm are conflicting. This rule applies to marijuana cases. 56 H. 271, 535 P.2d 1394 (1975).
Defendants with prior felony convictions of drug offenses are disqualified from sentencing pursuant to §706-622.5, even if the convictions occurred in other jurisdictions and therefore not "under part IV of chapter 712", so long as the offenses would implicate this part if committed in Hawaii. 104 H. 71, 85 P.3d 178 (2004).
§712-1240.1 Defense to promoting. (1) It is a defense to prosecution for any offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug did so under authority of law as a practitioner, as an ultimate user of the drug pursuant to a lawful prescription, or as a person otherwise authorized by law.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329. [L 1977, c 137, §1; am L 2000, c 228, §4]
COMMENTARY ON §712-1240.1
Act 137, Session Laws 1977, added this section to provide a defense for the lawful possession or distribution of drugs by authorized persons. In enacting the section, the legislature found that the law as then worded made any possession or distribution of drugs criminal. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1127, House Standing Committee Report No. 683.
Act 228, Session Laws 2000, in permitting the medical use of marijuana by persons with certain medical conditions, amended this section to include an affirmative defense for the medical use of marijuana. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 2760.