Hawaii Revised Statutes 702. General Principles of Penal Liability
- 702-220 Ignorance or Mistake of Law; Belief that Conduct Not Legally Prohibited.
In any prosecution, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the conduct or caused the result alleged under the belief...