Hawaii Revised Statutes 703. General Principles of Justification
- 703-300 Definitions Relating to Justification.
In this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required: "Believes" means reasonably believes. "Deadly force" means force which the actor uses with the...
- 703-301 Justification a Defense; Civil Remedies Unaffected.
(1) In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 703-302 through 703-309, is a defense. (2) The fact that conduct is...
- 703-302 Choice of Evils.
(1) Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid an imminent harm or evil to the actor or to another is justifiable...
- 703-303 Execution of Public Duty.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), conduct is justifiable when it is required or authorized by: (a) The law defining the duties or...
- 703-304 Use of Force in Self-Protection.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when...
- 703-305 Use of Force for the Protection of Other Persons.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-310, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is...
- 703-306 Use of Force for the Protection of Property.
(1) The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary:...
- 703-307 Use of Force in Law Enforcement.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-310, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is...
- 703-308 Use of Force to Prevent Suicide or the Commission of a Crime.
(1) The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary...
- 703-309 Use of Force by Persons With Special Responsibility for Care, Discipline, or Safety of Others.
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances: (1) The actor is the parent, guardian,...
- 703-310 Provisions Generally Applicable to Justification.
(1) When the actor believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes...