Hawaii Revised Statutes 846e-10 Termination of Registration Requirements.
§846E-10 Termination of registration requirements. (a) Tier 3 offenses. A covered offender whose covered offense is any of the following offenses shall register for life and, except as provided in subsection (e), may not petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements:
* * *
(1) Any offense set forth in section 707-730(1)(c), 707-731(1)(c), 707-732(1)(c), 707-750, 707-751, 712-1202(1)(b), or 712-1203(1)(b), as section 712-1203(1)(b) read prior to its amendment pursuant to section 9 of Act 147, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008;
(2) An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the charging document for the offense for which there has been a conviction alleged intent to subject the victim to a sexual offense;
(3) An offense set forth in section 707-756 that includes an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of another felony covered offense as defined in section 846E-1;
(4) An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3);
(5) Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4); or
(6) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4).
(d) Tier 1 offenses. A covered offender who has maintained a clean record for the previous ten years, excluding any time the offender was in custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the registration requirements of this chapter for the previous ten years, or for the portion of that ten years that this chapter has been applicable, and who is not a repeat covered offender may petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements; provided that the covered offender's most serious covered offense is one of the following:
(1) Any offense set forth in section 707-732(1)(d) or (e), 707-733(1)(a), 707-752, 707-759, 711-1110.9, 712-1202(1)(a), 712-1203(1), or 712-1209.1;
(2) An offense set forth in section 707-721 or 707-722; provided that the offense involves unlawful imprisonment of a minor by someone other than a parent;
(3) An offense set forth in section 707-757 that includes an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of another covered offense as defined in section 846E-1;
(4) An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3);
(5) Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4);
(6) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4); or
(7) Any other covered offense that is not specified in subsection (a) or (c) or paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6).
(e) Notwithstanding any other provisions in this section, any covered offender, forty years after the covered offender's date of release or sentencing, whichever is later, for the covered offender's most recent covered offense, may petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements.
* * *