Hawaii Revised Statutes 846e-10 Termination of Registration Requirements.
§846E-10 Termination of registration requirements. (a) Tier 3 offenses. A covered offender whose covered offense is any of the following offenses shall register for life and, except as provided in subsection (e), may not petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements:
* * *
(2) An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the offense involves kidnapping of a minor by someone other than a parent;
(3) An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1) or (2);
(4) Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3); or
(5) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).
(b) A repeat covered offender shall register for life and, except as provided in subsection (e), may not petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements.
(c) Tier 2 offenses. A covered offender who has maintained a clean record for the previous twenty-five years, excluding any time the offender was in custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the registration requirements of this chapter for the previous twenty-five years, or for the portion of that twenty-five years that this chapter has been applicable, and who is not a repeat covered offender may petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements; provided that the covered offender's most serious covered offense is one of the following:
(1) Any offense set forth in section 707-730(1)(c), 707-731(1)(c), 707-732(1)(c), 707-750, 707-751, 712-1202(1)(b), or 712-1203(1)(b), as section 712-1203(1)(b) read prior to its amendment pursuant to section 9 of Act 147, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008;
(2) An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the charging document for the offense for which there has been a conviction alleged intent to subject the victim to a sexual offense;
(3) An offense set forth in section 707-756 that includes an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of another felony covered offense as defined in section 846E-1;
(4) An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3);
(5) Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4); or
(6) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4).
* * *