Hawaii Revised Statutes 803. Arrests, Search Warrants
• 803-1 Arrest; by Warrant.
    No arrest of any person shall be made without first obtaining a warrant or other process therefor from some magistrate, except in the cases...
  • 803-2 by Oral Order.
    Where a breach of the peace or other offense has been committed, and the offender endeavors to escape, the offender may be arrested by...
  • 803-3 by Person Present.
    Anyone in the act of committing a crime, may be arrested by any person present, without a warrant. [PC 1869, c 49, §3; RL...
  • 803-4 on Suspicion.
    Whenever a crime is committed, and the offenders are unknown, and any person is found near the place where the crime was committed, either...
  • 803-5 by Police Officer Without Warrant.
    (a) A police officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant, arrest and detain for examination any person when the officer has probable...