Hawaii Revised Statutes 831. Uniform Act on Status of Convicted Persons
  • 831-1 Definition.
    In this chapter, "felony" means an offense that is punishable with imprisonment for a term which is in excess of one year. [L 1969,...
  • 831-2 Rights Lost.
    (a) A person sentenced for a felony, from the time of the person's sentence until the person's final discharge, may not: (1) Vote in...
  • 831-3 Rights Retained by Convicted Person.
    Except as otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a crime does not suffer civil death or corruption of blood or sustain loss...
  • 831-3.1 Prior Convictions; Criminal Records; Noncriminal Standards.
    (a) A person shall not be disqualified from public office or employment by the State or any of its branches, political subdivisions, or agencies...
  • 831-3.2 Expungement Orders.
    (a) The attorney general, or the attorney general's duly authorized representative within the department of the attorney general, upon written application from a person...
  • 831-4 Saving Provisions.
    (a) This chapter does not affect the power of a court, otherwise given by law to impose sentence or to suspend imposition or execution...
  • 831-5 Certificate of Discharge.
    (a) If the sentence was in this State, the order, certificate, or other instrument of discharge, given to a person sentenced for a felony...
  • 831-6 Uniformity of Interpretation.
    This chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it. [L...
  • 831-7 Short Title.
    This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Act on Status of Convicted Persons. [L 1969, c 250, pt of §1; HRS §716-7; ren...