§89-19 Chapter takes precedence, when. This chapter shall take precedence over all conflicting statutes concerning this subject matter and shall preempt all contrary local ordinances, executive orders, legislation, or rules adopted by the State, a county, or any department or agency thereof, including the departments of human resources development or of personnel services or the civil service commission. [L 1970, c 171, pt of §2; am L 1994, c 56, §15]
Cross References
Merit appeals board, see §26-5.
Attorney General Opinions
Ombudsman has no jurisdiction over employee complaints covered by collective bargaining agreements. Att. Gen. Op. 73-6.